planetf1.com

It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:48 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please read the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:09 pm
Posts: 65
Does anyone know if the red button features on Sky will be available on Virgin Media? I know they were working on their red button coverage I while back for the football but I've not heard anything for the F1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:41 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London
I'm with VM and pretty sure the sky red button functionality will not be available to us, just like HD. Far from ideal, but at least its available live though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:53 pm
Posts: 12
Why do sky need a red button channel? Just looking at the Sky f1 Channel for Sunday..... They replay the race 3 times and show highlights of the race 3 times on the same day!
Infact, they've done nothing but repeat the same thing every few hours the past few days.
Just seems daft having a channel reapeating the same thing 6 times in one day, I suppose it wont be too bad when the GP2/GP3 starts....
But yeah, why do they need a red button channel?????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 8:19 am
Posts: 1814
It's not a channel its for the interactive stuff such as on board cameras during race.

Can't see why not. I pay for this bloody channel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:09 pm
Posts: 65
On closer inspection it seems only Tivo customers get the red button features. I need to phone them for that, but I already pay a fortune to them. It would cost another fiver a month to get Tivo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:41 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London
It seems I was wrong, virgin anounced they are adding it on 2nd march, i checked last night on sky sports one and it was there and working. I hadnt paid much attention to the red button stuff since I thought we couldn't get it, but have since had a look online (when the boss isnt near), and it seems awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:09 pm
Posts: 65
dan__ wrote:
It seems I was wrong, virgin anounced they are adding it on 2nd march, i checked last night on sky sports one and it was there and working. I hadnt paid much attention to the red button stuff since I thought we couldn't get it, but have since had a look online (when the boss isnt near), and it seems awesome.


Dan, Is it Tivo you've got?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:41 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London
pmiller111283 wrote:
dan__ wrote:
It seems I was wrong, virgin anounced they are adding it on 2nd march, i checked last night on sky sports one and it was there and working. I hadnt paid much attention to the red button stuff since I thought we couldn't get it, but have since had a look online (when the boss isnt near), and it seems awesome.


Dan, Is it Tivo you've got?


yeah, the sky sports package through virgin Tivo box. just hoping the hd feed will be available at some point.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:09 pm
Posts: 65
dan__ wrote:
pmiller111283 wrote:
dan__ wrote:
It seems I was wrong, virgin anounced they are adding it on 2nd march, i checked last night on sky sports one and it was there and working. I hadnt paid much attention to the red button stuff since I thought we couldn't get it, but have since had a look online (when the boss isnt near), and it seems awesome.


Dan, Is it Tivo you've got?


yeah, the sky sports package through virgin Tivo box. just hoping the hd feed will be available at some point.


I've just got ordinary VM. Might have to phone them to get Tivo but its an extra fiver a month. With everything in i'm paying a small fortune to them


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:41 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London
pmiller111283 wrote:
dan__ wrote:
pmiller111283 wrote:
dan__ wrote:
It seems I was wrong, virgin anounced they are adding it on 2nd march, i checked last night on sky sports one and it was there and working. I hadnt paid much attention to the red button stuff since I thought we couldn't get it, but have since had a look online (when the boss isnt near), and it seems awesome.


Dan, Is it Tivo you've got?


yeah, the sky sports package through virgin Tivo box. just hoping the hd feed will be available at some point.


I've just got ordinary VM. Might have to phone them to get Tivo but its an extra fiver a month. With everything in i'm paying a small fortune to them



We got the Tivo box for free when joined virgin last year. It could be worth having a look if there are any offers on, or threaten to leave for sky because they give sky plus hd box away for free. You never know, they may just upgrade you for free if you're paying them a fair bit each month just to keep you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:20 am
Posts: 2706
Location: Herts, UK
Yeah we've got a tivo and a vhd in another room. The vhd ones wont get it as its not really red button at all. It's a standard tivo app basically. The same ones they use in the states.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Posts: 1
Just checked and there is a working red button on skysports1 (tennis games at the moment) so I presume the F1 channel should also have working red button. I don't have TiVo.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:54 pm
Posts: 15
pmiller111283 wrote:
On closer inspection it seems only Tivo customers get the red button features. I need to phone them for that, but I already pay a fortune to them. It would cost another fiver a month to get Tivo.


I pay £3, I bet if you phone them you could do a deal???


Tivo is well worth the bit extra. :thumbup:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:20 am
Posts: 2706
Location: Herts, UK
Pot Noodle wrote:
pmiller111283 wrote:
On closer inspection it seems only Tivo customers get the red button features. I need to phone them for that, but I already pay a fortune to them. It would cost another fiver a month to get Tivo.


I pay £3, I bet if you phone them you could do a deal???


Tivo is well worth the bit extra. :thumbup:

Agreed - Tivo's very good. Although the VHD interface is a fair bit faster

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mas and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group